Hydric Soil Indicators
[…] This can be found the US Constitution Article I, Section 8, Clause 3.

beachclosed

[The Congress shall have Power] To regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian tribes;

The authority of the Government to regulate waters of the US stems from an interpretation of the Commerce clause. This has been the center point of all of the recent Supreme Court challenges to wetlands and waters regulation.

The regulatory definition of waters of the US found in 40 CFR 230.3(s) includes:

“All waters which are currently used, or were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;”

“…the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce including any such waters:”

At issue is that the power to regulate waters of the US remains with Congress. This was clarified in Wickard v. Filburn, 317 U.S. 111 (1942). This was the United States Supreme Court decision that recognized the power of the federal government to regulate economic activity.